U.S Code last checked for updates: May 04, 2024
§ 6a.
Conduct involving trade or commerce with foreign nations
Sections 1 to 7 of this title shall not apply to conduct involving trade or commerce (other than import trade or import commerce) with foreign nations unless—
(1)
such conduct has a direct, substantial, and reasonably foreseeable effect—
(A)
on trade or commerce which is not trade or commerce with foreign nations, or on import trade or import commerce with foreign nations; or
(B)
on export trade or export commerce with foreign nations, of a person engaged in such trade or commerce in the United States; and
(2)
such effect gives rise to a claim under the provisions of sections 1 to 7 of this title, other than this section.
If sections 1 to 7 of this title apply to such conduct only because of the operation of paragraph (1)(B), then sections 1 to 7 of this title shall apply to such conduct only for injury to export business in the United States.
(July 2, 1890, ch. 647, § 7, as added Pub. L. 97–290, title IV, § 402, Oct. 8, 1982, 96 Stat. 1246.)
cite as: 15 USC 6a