U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 28, 2024
§ 6308.
Conflicts of interest
(a)
Regulatory personnel
(b)
Firewall between promoters and managers
(1)
In general
It is unlawful for—
(A)
a promoter to have a direct or indirect financial interest in the management of a boxer; or
(B)
a manager—
(i)
to have a direct or indirect financial interest in the promotion of a boxer; or
(ii)
to be employed by or receive compensation or other benefits from a promoter, except for amounts received as consideration under the manager’s contract with the boxer.
(2)
Exceptions
Paragraph (1)—
(A)
does not prohibit a boxer from acting as his own promoter or manager; and
(B)
only applies to boxers participating in a boxing match of 10 rounds or more.
(c)
Sanctioning organizations
(1)
Prohibition on receipts
(2)
Exceptions
Paragraph (1) does not apply to—
(A)
the receipt of payment by a promoter, boxer, or manager of a sanctioning organization’s published fee for sanctioning a professional boxing match or reasonable expenses in connection therewith if the payment is reported to the responsible boxing commission; or
(B)
the receipt of a gift or benefit of de minimis value.
(Pub. L. 104–272, § 17, formerly § 9, Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3311; renumbered § 17 and amended Pub. L. 106–210, §§ 4(1), 5, May 26, 2000, 114 Stat. 322, 325.)
cite as: 15 USC 6308