U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 27, 2024
§ 6102.
Telemarketing rules
(a)
In general
(1)
The Commission shall prescribe rules prohibiting deceptive telemarketing acts or practices and other abusive telemarketing acts or practices.
(2)
The Commission shall include in such rules respecting deceptive telemarketing acts or practices a definition of deceptive telemarketing acts or practices which shall include fraudulent charitable solicitations, and which may include acts or practices of entities or individuals that assist or facilitate deceptive telemarketing, including credit card laundering.
(3)
The Commission shall include in such rules respecting other abusive telemarketing acts or practices—
(A)
a requirement that telemarketers may not undertake a pattern of unsolicited telephone calls which the reasonable consumer would consider coercive or abusive of such consumer’s right to privacy,
(B)
restrictions on the hours of the day and night when unsolicited telephone calls can be made to consumers,
(C)
a requirement that any person engaged in telemarketing for the sale of goods or services shall promptly and clearly disclose to the person receiving the call that the purpose of the call is to sell goods or services and make such other disclosures as the Commission deems appropriate, including the nature and price of the goods and services; 1
1
 So in original. The semicolon probably should be a comma.
and
(D)
a requirement that any person engaged in telemarketing for the solicitation of charitable contributions, donations, or gifts of money or any other thing of value, shall promptly and clearly disclose to the person receiving the call that the purpose of the call is to solicit charitable contributions, donations, or gifts, and make such other disclosures as the Commission considers appropriate, including the name and mailing address of the charitable organization on behalf of which the solicitation is made.
In prescribing the rules described in this paragraph, the Commission shall also consider recordkeeping requirements.
(b)
Rulemaking authority
(c)
Violations
Any violation of any rule prescribed under subsection (a)—
(1)
shall be treated as a violation of a rule under section 57a of this title regarding unfair or deceptive acts or practices; and
(2)
that is committed by a person subject to the Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010 shall be treated as a violation of a rule under section 1031 of that Act [12 U.S.C. 5531] regarding unfair, deceptive, or abusive acts or practices.
(d)
Securities and Exchange Commission rules
(1)
Promulgation
(A)
In general
(B)
Exception
The Securities and Exchange Commission is not required to promulgate a rule under subparagraph (A) if it determines that—
(i)
Federal securities laws or rules adopted by the Securities and Exchange Commission thereunder provide protection from deceptive and other abusive telemarketing by persons described in paragraph (2) substantially similar to that provided by rules promulgated by the Federal Trade Commission under subsection (a); or
(ii)
such a rule promulgated by the Securities and Exchange Commission is not necessary or appropriate in the public interest, or for the protection of investors, or would be inconsistent with the maintenance of fair and orderly markets.
If the Securities and Exchange Commission determines that an exception described in clause (i) or (ii) applies, the Securities and Exchange Commission shall publish in the Federal Register its determination with the reasons for it.
(2)
Application
(A)
In general
(B)
Definitions
For purposes of subparagraph (A)—
(i)
the terms “broker”, “dealer”, “transfer agent”, “municipal securities dealer”, “municipal securities broker”, “government securities broker”, and “government securities dealer” have the meanings given such terms by paragraphs (4), (5), (25), (30), (31), (43), and (44) of section 78c(a) of this title;
(ii)
the term “investment adviser” has the meaning given such term by section 80b–2(a)(11) of this title; and
(iii)
the term “investment company” has the meaning given such term by section 80a–3(a) of this title.
(e)
Commodity Futures Trading Commission rules
(1)
Application
(2)
Omitted
(Pub. L. 103–297, § 3, Aug. 16, 1994, 108 Stat. 1545; Pub. L. 107–56, title X, § 1011(b)(1), (2), Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 396; Pub. L. 111–203, title X, § 1100C(a), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2110.)
cite as: 15 USC 6102