U.S Code last checked for updates: Sep 29, 2023
§ 1127.
Construction and definitions; intent of chapter
In the construction of this chapter, unless the contrary is plainly apparent from the context—
The United States includes and embraces all territory which is under its jurisdiction and control.
The word “commerce” means all commerce which may lawfully be regulated by Congress.
(July 5, 1946, ch. 540, title X, § 45, 60 Stat. 443; Pub. L. 87–772, § 21, Oct. 9, 1962, 76 Stat. 774; Pub. L. 93–596, § 1, Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1949; Pub. L. 98–620, title I, § 103, Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3335; Pub. L. 100–667, title I, § 134, Nov. 16, 1988, 102 Stat. 3946; Pub. L. 102–542, § 3(d), Oct. 27, 1992, 106 Stat. 3568; Pub. L. 103–465, title V, § 521, Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4981; Pub. L. 104–98, § 4, Jan. 16, 1996, 109 Stat. 986; Pub. L. 106–43, §§ 4(c), 6(b), Aug. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 219, 220; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(9) [title III, § 3005, title IV, § 4732(b)(1)(A)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–550, 1501A–583; Pub. L. 109–312, § 3(e), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1733.)
cite as: 15 USC 1127