U.S Code last checked for updates: May 05, 2024
§ 4092.
Personnel management authority to attract experts in science and engineering
(a)
Programs Authorized.—
(1)
Laboratories of the military departments.—
* * *
The Director of the Office of Operational Test and Evaluation may carry out a program of personnel management authority provided in subsection (b) in order to facilitate recruitment of eminent experts in science or engineering to support operational test and evaluation missions of the Office.
(4)
Strategic capabilities office.—
The Director of the Strategic Capabilities Office may carry out a program of personnel management authority provided in subsection (b) in order to facilitate recruitment of eminent experts in science or engineering for the Office.
(5)
DIU.—
The Director of the Defense Innovation Unit may carry out a program of personnel management authority provided in subsection (b) in order to facilitate recruitment of eminent experts in science or engineering for the Unit.
(6)
Joint artificial intelligence.—
The official designated under section 238(b) of the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (Public Law 115–232) may carry out a program of personnel management authority provided in subsection (b) in order to facilitate recruitment of eminent experts in science or engineering to support the activities of such official under section 238 of such Act. The authority to carry out the program under this paragraph shall terminate on December 31, 2024.
(7)
NGA.—
The Director of the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency may carry out a program of personnel management authority provided in subsection (b) in order to facilitate recruitment of eminent experts in science or engineering for research and development projects and to enhance the administration and management
of the Agency.
(8)
SDA.—
The Director of the Space Development Agency may carry out a program of personnel management authority provided in subsection (b) in order to facilitate recruitment of eminent experts in science or engineering for research and development projects and to enhance the administration and management of the Agency. The authority to carry out the program under this paragraph shall terminate on December 31, 2030.
(9)
United states cyber command.—
The Commander of United States Cyber Command may carry out a program of personnel management authority provided in subsection (b) in order to facilitate the recruitment of eminent experts in computer science, data science, engineering, mathematics, and computer network exploitation within the headquarters of United States Cyber Command and the Cyber National Mission Force.
(10)
Office of the under secretary of defense for research and engineering.—
The Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering may carry out a program of personnel management authority provided in subsection (b) in order to facilitate recruitment of eminent experts in science or engineering for the Office of the Under Secretary.
(b)
Personnel Management Authority.—
* * *
in the case of the Strategic Capabilities Office, appoint scientists and engineers to a total of not more than 5 scientific and engineering positions in the Office;
(E)
in the case of the Defense Innovation Unit, appoint scientists and engineers to a total of not more than 5 scientific and engineering positions in the Unit;
(F)
in the case of the office of the official designated under section 238(b) of the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (Public Law 115–232), appoint scientists and engineers to a total of not more than 5 scientific and engineering positions in support of the activities of such official under section 238 of such Act;
(G)
in the case of the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency, appoint individuals to a total of not more than 7 positions in the Agency, of which not more than 2 such positions may be positions of administration or management in the Agency;
(H)
in the case of the Space Development Agency, appoint individuals to a total of not more than 15 positions in the Agency, of which not more than 5 such positions may be positions of administration or management of the Agency;
(I)
in the case of United States Cyber Command, appoint computer scientists, data scientists, engineers, mathematicians, and computer network exploitation specialists to a total of not more than 10 scientific and engineering positions in the Command; and
(J)
in the case of the Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering, appoint scientists and engineers to a total of not more than 10 scientific and engineering positions in the Office;
(2)
notwithstanding any provision of title 5 governing the rates of pay or classification of employees in the executive branch, prescribe the rates of basic pay for positions to which employees are appointed under paragraph (1)—
(A)
in the case of employees appointed pursuant to subparagraphs (B) and (H) of paragraph (1)—
(i)
to any of the 5 positions designated by the Director of the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency and any of the 5 positions designated by the Director of the Space Development Agency for purposes of this clause, at rates not in excess of a rate equal to 150 percent of the maximum rate of basic pay authorized for positions at Level I of the Executive Schedule under section 5312 of title 5; and
(ii)
to any other position designated by the Director of the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency or the Director of the Space Development Agency for purposes of this clause, at rates not in excess of the maximum amount of total annual compensation payable at the salary set in accordance with section 104 of title 3;
(B)
in the case of employees appointed pursuant to paragraph (1)(G), to any of 2 positions of administration or management designated by the Director of the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency for purposes of this subparagraph; and
(C)
* * *