U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 25, 2024
§ 181.
Joint Requirements Oversight Council
(a)
In General.—
There is a Joint Requirements Oversight Council in the Department of Defense.
(b)
Mission.—
* * *
reviewing performance requirements for any existing or proposed capability that the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff determines should be reviewed by the Council;
(6)
identifying new joint military capabilities based on advances in technology and concepts of operation; and
(7)
identifying alternatives to any acquisition program that meets approved joint military capability requirements for the purposes of sections 4251(b), 4252(a)(4), and 4375(b) of this title.
(c)
Composition.—
(1)
In general.—
The Joint Requirements Oversight Council is composed of the following:
(A)
The Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, who is the Chair of the Council and is the principal adviser to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff for making recommendations about joint military capabilities or joint performance requirements.
(B)
An Army officer in the grade of general.
(C)
A Navy officer in the grade of admiral.
(D)
An Air Force officer in the grade of general.
(E)
A Marine Corps officer in the grade of general.
(F)
A Space Force officer in the grade equivalent to the grade of general in the Army, Air Force, or Marine Corps, or admiral in the Navy.
(2)
Selection of members.—
Members of the Council under subparagraphs (B), (C), (D), and (E) of paragraph (1) shall be selected by the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, after consultation with the Secretary of Defense, from officers in the grade of general or admiral, as the case may be, who are recommended for selection by the Secretary of the military department concerned.
(3)
Recommendations.—
In making any recommendation to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff as described in paragraph (1)(A), the Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff shall provide the Chairman any dissenting view of members of the Council under paragraph (1) with respect to such recommendation.
(d)
Advisors.—
(1)
In general.—
The following officials of the Department of Defense shall serve as advisors to the Joint Requirements Oversight Council on matters within their authority and expertise:
(A)
The Under Secretary of Defense for Policy.
(B)
The Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence and Security.
(C)
The Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment.
(D)
The Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering who shall serve as the Chief Technical Advisor to the Council and—
(i)
shall provide assistance in evaluating the technical feasibility of requirements under development; and
(ii)
shall identify options for expanding or generating new requirements based on opportunities provided by new or emerging technologies.
(E)
The Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller).
(F)
The Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation.
(G)
The Director of Operational Test and Evaluation.
(H)
The commander of a combatant command when matters related to the area of responsibility or functions of that command are under consideration by the Council.
(2)
Input from combatant commands.—
* * *