§ 12304.
Selected Reserve and certain Individual Ready Reserve members; order to active duty other than during war or national emergency
(a)
Authority.—
Notwithstanding the provisions of section 12302(a) or any other provision of law, when the President determines that it is necessary to augment the active forces or that it is necessary to provide assistance referred to in subsection (b), he may authorize the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Homeland Security with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, without the consent of the members concerned, to order any unit, and any member not assigned to a unit organized to serve as a unit of the Selected Reserve (as defined in
section 10143(a) of this title), or any member in the Individual Ready Reserve mobilization category and designated as essential under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, under their respective jurisdictions, to active duty for not more than 365 consecutive days.
(b)
Support for Responses to Certain Emergencies.—
The authority under subsection (a) includes authority to order a unit or member to active duty to provide assistance in responding to an emergency involving—
(1)
a use or threatened use of a weapon of mass destruction; or
(2)
a terrorist attack or threatened terrorist attack in the United States that results, or could result, in significant loss of life or property.
(c)
Authority Relating to Significant Cyber Incidents.—
When the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating determines that it is necessary to augment the active armed forces for the response of the Department of Defense or other department under which the Coast Guard is operating, respectively, to a covered incident, such Secretary may, without the consent of the member affected, order any unit, and any member not assigned to a unit organized to serve as a unit of the Selected Reserve (as defined in
section 10143(a) of this title), under the respective jurisdiction of such Secretary, to active duty for not more than 365 consecutive days.
(d)
Limitations.—
(1)
No unit or member of a reserve component may be ordered to active duty under this section to perform any of the functions authorized by chapter 13 or
section 12406 of this title or, except as provided in subsection (b) or subsection (c), to provide assistance to either the Federal Government or a State in time of a serious natural or manmade disaster, accident, or catastrophe.
(2)
Not more than 200,000 members of the Selected Reserve and the Individual Ready Reserve may be on active duty under this section at any one time, of whom not more than 30,000 may be members of the Individual Ready Reserve.
(3)
No unit or member of a reserve component may be ordered to active duty under this section to provide assistance referred to in subsection (b) unless the President determines that the requirements for responding to an emergency referred to in that subsection have exceeded, or will exceed, the response capabilities of local, State, and Federal civilian agencies.
(g)
Notification of Congress.—
Whenever the President authorizes the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of Homeland Security to order any unit or member of the Selected Reserve or Individual Ready Reserve to active duty, under the authority of subsection (a) or subsection (c), he shall, within 24 hours after exercising such authority, submit to Congress a report, in writing, setting forth the circumstances necessitating the action taken under this section and describing the anticipated use of these units or members.
(h)
Termination of Duty.—
(1)
Whenever any unit of the Selected Reserve or any member of the Selected Reserve not assigned to a unit organized to serve as a unit, or any member of the Individual Ready Reserve, is ordered to active duty under authority of subsection (a), the service of all units or members so ordered to active duty may be terminated by—
(A)
order of the President; or
(2)
Whenever any unit of the Selected Reserve or any member of the Selected Reserve not assigned to a unit organized to serve as a unit is ordered to active duty under authority of subsection (c), the service of all units or members so ordered to active duty may be terminated by—
(A)
order of the Secretary of Defense or, with respect to the Coast Guard, the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating; or
(Added [Pub. L. 94–286, § 1], May 14, 1976, [90 Stat. 517], § 673b; amended [Pub. L. 96–584, § 2], Dec. 23, 1980, [94 Stat. 3377]; [Pub. L. 97–295, § 1(9)], Oct. 12, 1982, [96 Stat. 1289]; [Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title V, § 521], Nov. 14, 1986, [100 Stat. 3870]; renumbered § 12304 and amended, [Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title V, § 511(a)], title XVI, §§ 1662(e)(2), 1675(c)(2), Oct. 5, 1994, [108 Stat. 2752], 2992, 3017; [Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title V, § 511(b)]–(e)(1), Nov. 18, 1997, [111 Stat. 1728], 1729; [Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title V, § 511(a)], Oct. 17, 1998, [112 Stat. 2005]; [Pub. L. 107–296, title XVII, § 1704(b)(1)], Nov. 25, 2002, [116 Stat. 2314]