VAL RR:CTF:VS 563462 DCC
[…] Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) Regulations further provide that the price actually paid or payable, will be considered without regard to its method of derivation. It may be the result of discounts, increases, or negotiations, or may be arrived at by the application of a formula . . .” (emphasis added). See 19 C.F.R. 152.103(a)(1). The term “payable” means that the price has been agreed upon, but the actual payment may not have been made at the time of importation. The following example illustrating a cash discount is contained in Example 5 in 19 C.F.R. 152.103(a)(1): “A seller offers merchandise at $100, less a 2% discount for cash. A buyer remits $98 cash, taking advantage of the cash discount. The transaction value is $98, the price actually paid or payable.”

CBP has consistently enumerated three criteria in determining whether a discount or price adjustment should be considered part of the transaction value of imported merchandise. First, the discount or price adjustment must be agreed on prior to the importation of the merchandise.