OT:RR:CTF:ER W231582 RDC
[…] ISSUES:

1. Whether NJR’s July 14, 2006, letter constitutes a valid post-importation claim for NAFTA preference per 19 U.S.C. § 1520(d).

2. Whether the assessment of the MPF against the daily imports of natural gas when the entry summary is filed monthly is contrary to 19 C.F.R. § 24.23(d).

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The instant protest was timely filed on September 11, 2006, i.e., within 180 days of liquidation on August 18, 2006, of the entries at issue per 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3)(A). It also qualifies for further review per 19 C.F.R. § 174.24(b). NJR alleges the protest “. . . to involve questions of law or fact which have not been ruled upon by the Commissioner of Customs or his designee or by the Customs courts . . . .” NJR’s alleges that since it has “a NAFTA Certificate of Origin on file it is not required to pay a [m]erchandise [p]rocessing [f]ee.”