• Type : • HTSUS :
[…] We note that the drawback claim was timely filed on August 4, 2005, within three years of the date of export. Based on the documents provided, Tauber has not changed the listed import entry or export shipment from the version that was filed. Consequently, we find that the drawback claim was complete but needed to be perfected. The CBP Regulations provide for the perfection of drawback claims under 19 CFR §191.52(b), which states:

If Customs determines that the claim is complete according to the requirements of § 191.51(a)(1), but that additional evidence or information is required, Customs will notify the filer in writing. The claimant shall furnish, or have the appropriate party furnish, the evidence or information requested within 30 days of the date of notification by Customs. Customs may extend this 30 day period for good cause if the claimant files a written request for such extension within the 30 day period. The evidence or information required under this paragraph may be filed more than 3 years after the date of exportation or destruction of the articles which are the subject of the claim.