DRA-2-02
[…] The statute does not define "commercially interchangeable.”

PROOF OF EXPORTATION

The issue of proof of export for satisfying a drawback claim was discussed in HQ 228272, dated November 8, 1999, in response to an internal advice request from the Port of New York. The Customs Regulations implementing the drawback statute provide for evidence of exportation in section 191.72 (19 CFR § 191.72) and read as follows: “Exportation of articles for drawback purposes shall be established by complying with one of the procedures provided for in this section (in addition to providing prior notice of intent to export if applicable (see §§ 191.35, 191.36, 191.42, and 191.91 of this part)). Supporting documentary evidence shall establish fully the date and fact of exportation and the identity of the exporter. The procedures for establishing exportation outlined by this section include, but are not limited to: (a) Actual evidence of exportation consisting of documentary evidence, such as an originally signed bill of lading, air waybill, freight waybill, Canadian Customs manifest, and/or cargo manifest, or certified copies thereof, issued by the exporting carrier; (b) Export summary (§ 191.73); (c) Certified export invoice for mail shipments (§ 191.74); (d) Notice of lading for supplies on certain vessels or aircraft (§ 191.112); or (e) Notice of transfer for articles manufactured or produced in the U.S. which are transferred to a foreign trade zone (§ 191.183).”

The regulation by its terms does not require a specific form. The regulation describes acceptable documentary evidence if that evidence identifies the goods in issue and shows the fact of exportation and the date of exportation.