CLA-2-87:RR:E:NC:N1:101 R04768

Ms. Erin A. Barclay
Case Logic, Inc.
6303 Dry Creek Parkway
Longmont CO 80503

RE: The tariff classification of automotive organizers from China

Dear Ms. Barclay:

In your letter dated August 28, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first item (AXPW-2) is an MP3 Player/Cell Phone Organizer. The primary function of the product is to hold an MP3 player and/or cell phone. The holder sits on top of a wedge comprised of paperboard, with PE loops sewn into place in two vertical rows, and cannot be separated from the wedge. The product is designed to fit between the front seat and the center console in a vehicle and is only for use in the vehicle. The main body is made of nylon, some of which is backed with PU foam. The lining is nylex. There are decorative trimmings using leather, PVC, and nylon and there is a panel of non-slip PVC designed as a resting surface for an MP3 player or cell phone.

The second item (AXAP-15) is a Cell Phone/Sunglass Organizer. The primary function of the product is to hold sunglasses and/or a cell phone or other small items in a divided compartment. The holder sits on top of a wedge comprised of paperboard, with PEA loops sewn into place in two vertical rows, and cannot be separated from the wedge. The product is designed to fit between the front seat and the center console in a vehicle and is only for use in the vehicle. The main body is made of nylon, some of which is backed with PU foam. The lining is nylex. There are decorative trimmings using leather, PVC, and nylon.

The third item (AXNC-5) is a Catch-All. The primary function of the product is to hold small items within reach of the front seat passengers in a vehicle. The holder is a single compartment attached with a snap to a bendable wire covered in nylon webbing. The product is designed so that the bendable wire is inserted into the gaps in the air vents or wrapped around/attached to another surface in the vehicle. The main body is made of nylon, some of which is backed with PU foam. The compartment lining is nylex. There are decorative trimmings using leather, PVC, and nylon.

The fourth item (AXCH-1) is a Cup Holder Organizer. The primary function of this product is to hold an MP3 player and/cell phone. The design incorporates a non-slip PVC patch to act as a rest for a cell phone or MP3 player attached to a ring of PE at an angle. The product is designed to fit inside a vehicle cup holder is only for use in the vehicle. The main body is made of nylon, some of which is backed with PE or paperboard. The lining is polyester. There are decorative trimmings using leather, PVC, and nylon and there is a panel of non-slip PVC designed as a resting surface for an MP3 player or cell phone.

The applicable subheading for the four items will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division