CLA-2-82:RR:E:NC:1:104 R04531

Mr. Martin W. Bloch
Dell Will Customs Brokers (USA), Inc.
26480 Northline Commerce Drive
Suite 912
Taylor, MI 48180

RE: The tariff classification of steel rolls for flatteners and levelers from Italy

Dear Mr. Bloch:

In your letter dated August 2, 2006 on behalf of Allor Manufacturing, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The steel rolls in question are used in machine tools known as flatteners and levelers. Use of these rollers allows for coils of steel to be flattened in a way that the material can be further processed and unrolled.

The applicable subheading for the steel rolls for flatteners and levelers will be 8207.90.7585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Interchangeable tools for handtools, whether or not power-operated, or for machine-tools (for example, for pressing, stamping, punching, tapping, threading, drilling, boring, broaching, milling, turning or screwdriving), including dies for drawing or extruding metal, and rock drilling or earth boring tools; base metal parts thereof: Other interchangeable tools, and parts thereof: Other: Other: Not suitable for cutting metal, and parts thereof: Other … Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division