CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:1:108 R04507

Mr. Dennis Forhart
PricewaterhouseCoopers
1420 Fifth Avenue, Ste. 1900
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a digital camera from Japan.

Dear Mr. Forhart:

In your letter dated July 28, 2006, on behalf of JVC Americas Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is a digital camera, known as the Everio Camera (model number GZ-MG3OUS). It is stated that this camera can capture and store nearly 10,000 digital still images to an internal 30 GB hard disk drive with the capacity for recording seven hours of DVD-quality video. This camera, which has a 2 ½-inch LCD screen for easy viewing of still images, allows for five different modes (from sport to portrait settings) to capture optimal quality still photos; there is also a choice of four recording modes that allows the user to choose between more shooting time or higher quality.

This camera can be connected to a television for viewing, a VCR/DVD recorder for recording onto a video tape or DVD, a printer to print still image photos, a computer for data transfer, or JVC’s Everio Share Station which allows the user to burn images directly onto a DVD. It is also stated that all of the digital camera’s capabilities are advertised equally on the good’s packaging.

The applicable subheading for this digital camera will be 8525.40.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Still image video cameras and other video camera recorders; digital cameras: Digital still image video cameras. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division