CLA-2-13:RR:NC:2:238 R04282

Mr. Michael R. Shoule
J.W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc.
161-15 Rockaway Blvd., Room 304
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of RoxPlus™ Noni, RoxPlus™ Tribulus, RoxPlus™ Curcumin, and RoxPlus™ Grape Seed Extract from India

Dear Mr. Shoule:

In your letter dated June 26, 2006, on behalf of your client, Roxlor LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, RoxPlus™ Noni, is described as a powdered herbal extract from the fruit of Morinda citrifolia. The second product, RoxPlus™ Tribulus, is described as a powdered herbal extract from the whole aerial plant of Tribulus terrestris. The third product, RoxPlus™ Curcumin, is described as a powdered herbal extract from the rhizome of Curcuma longa. The fourth product, RoxPlus™ Grape Seed Extract, is described as a powdered herbal extract from the seeds of Vitus vinifera. All four products are stated to consist of “pure extracts,” in powder form, obtained by extraction with an alcohol/water solvent, and are intended for use as ingredients in the formulation of other products.

The applicable subheading for all four products will be 1302.19.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Vegetable saps and extracts: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division