CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 R03926

Mr. Troy Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic sports bottle from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated May 11, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sports bottle is identified as item C038AA06025. The illustration included with your request shows a sports bottle with a threaded cap and pop-up drinking spout. It is made of polycarbonate plastic and has a capacity of 650 ml. The bottle is available in seven different colors.

The applicable subheading for the plastic sports bottles will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division