CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 R02562

Mr. Andrew J. Perrone
Aeroflex Plainview Inc.
35 South Service Road
Plainview, NY 11803

RE: The tariff classification of a Fast Source 1000 from Costa Rica

Dear Mr. Perrone:

In your letter dated September 13, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was submitted.

The Fast Source 1000 Fast Switching Synthesizer is a Frequency Synthesizer which, per the Specifications, covers a frequency range of 4.5 MHz to 6.0 GHz with a switching speed of 100 microseconds and is designed specifically to meet the needs of today’s Telecommunications industry. Per the Aeroflex flyer, it provides the stimulus signals necessary to fully test complex RF systems. The Aeroflex describes it as an “ATE enabler.”

It is similar to a signal generator. We note that the Aeroflex website considers Fast Switching Synthesizers and Signal Generators to be the two subsections of its Signal Sources section.

CBP considers signal generators used in the testing of electrical and electronic devices to be classified in HTS 9030.

The applicable subheading for the FS 1000 will be 9030.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "other" instruments and apparatus for checking electrical quantities, specially designed for telecommunications (for example, cross-talk meters, gain measuring instruments, distortion factor meters, psophometers). The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division