CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:118 R02468

Ms. Cynthia Batka
Wheels of Boulder Manufacturing, Inc.
11811 Upham Street, Suite 7
Broomfield, CO 80020

RE: The tariff classification of a bicycle cog from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Batka:

In your letter, dated August 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise, components utilized in the assembly of a bicycle, is described as follows:

bicycle cog (toothed wheel that is part of the chain drive; one component of the rear hub assembly) 3” diameter 1/8” thick teeth are spaced at ½” intervals bolt and nut set for a bicycle dropout (a dropout is a type of fork end that allows the rear wheel to be removed without derailing the chain first; the bolt and nut attach the dropout to the bicycle frame) made of cro-moly steel bolt: 8mm diameter; 5.2mm in length nut: 3.7mm in length 14mm bicycle axle nut that holds the bicycle wheel onto the frame (the steel nuts are tightened gradually-alternating sides until the wheel is tight and centered) 14mm diameter thread pitch=1 10mm bicycle axle nut that holds the bicycle wheel onto the frame (the steel nuts are tightened gradually-alternating sides until the wheel is tight and centered) 10mm diameter thread pitch=1 9.5mm bicycle axle nut that holds the bicycle wheel onto the frame (the steel nuts are tightened gradually-alternating sides until the wheel is tight and centered) 9.5mm diameter threads per inch=26

The applicable subheading for the bicycle cog (item 1) will be 8714.93.7060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713: other: hubs, other than coaster braking hubs and hub brakes, and free-wheel sprocket-wheels: free-wheel sprocket-wheels: other. The rate of duty will be free.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the bolt and nut set for a bicycle dropout (item 2), 14mm bicycle axle nut (item 3), 10mm bicycle axle nut (item 4), or 9.5mm bicycle axle nut (item 5). Your request for a classification ruling should include the following:

Regarding item 2: a) Submit samples. b) Indicate the composition of the product by weight. c) Submit a diagram that includes the dimensions, indicating threads per inch. d) Supply a diagram of where and how it is used. Regarding items 3, 4, and 5: e) Submit samples and drawings. f) To which pieces do they attach? Are they hollow tubes, solid rods or other parts?

When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division