CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 R02274

Mr. Steve Gaikwad
Vantis Custom House
82 St. John Street
London EC1M4JN United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of Signal Generators from United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Gaikwad:

In your letter dated July 18, 2005, for Aeroflex International Limited, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was submitted.

The items are described in the attachments as the Aeroflex 2030 Series Signal Generator, the 2026 A/B MultiSource Generator, and the IFR 3410 Series Digital RF Signal Generator.

All are sophisticated generators of precise Radio Frequency signals used in the process of testing electronic equipment or components.

We agree that such signal generators are classified in HTS 9030 in accordance with the Headquarters Ruling Letters you cite.

Regarding their specially designed for telecommunications status, The 2030’s “signaling facility allows testing of radios with DTMF, sequential and subaudible tone capability.” Re the 2026 A/B, “each source is capable of being independently pulse modulated to allow the simulation of TDD or TDMA RF signal bursts...” Re the 3410, it is “ideal for testing wireless communication systems and components.” The applicable subheading for the three items will be 9030.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “other” instruments and apparatus for checking electrical quantities, specially designed for telecommunications. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division