CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:106 R01962

Mr. Peter Ritter
ThyssenKrupp Specialty Steels, Inc.
365 Village Drive
Carol Stream, IL 60188-1828

RE: The tariff classification of non-magnetic drill collar bars from Germany

Dear Mr. Ritter:

In your letter dated June 10, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included technical literature with your request.

The merchandise in question is a drill collar bar, API 7. The bars are non-magnetic with stainless steel chemistry. They will be imported in a hollow condition, one end being cone-shaped, the other end tapered so that one bar will fit into another. The inner surface will have either a roller burnished finish or a shot-peened finish. After importation, the ends will be threaded. The bars will be approximately 31 feet in length. The bars will be used principally used on offshore drilling platforms.

The applicable subheading for the drill collar bars will be 8431.43.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts for boring or sinking machinery of subheading 8430.41 or 8430.49, of offshore oil and natural gas drilling and production platforms. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division