CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 R01732

Mr. Brian P. Vas Dias
Import Manager
All-Luminum Products, Inc.
d.b.a. Rio Brands
10981 Decatur Road
Philadelphia, PA 19154

RE: The tariff classification of an ice chest from China.

Dear Mr. Vas Dias:

In your letter dated April 2, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a photograph of your portable ice chest, reference number CC01. It is made of a steel container that mounts to a steel leg structure with rolling plastic castors attached to the bottom of the four legs. The container has a lid that hinges in the middle allowing consumers access from two sides of the container. Both the steel container and lid are insulated with Styrofoam. It can be used both indoors and outdoors to keep beverages cold by placing ice within.

The applicable subheading for the ice chest will be 9403.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division