CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 R01564

Mr. Bob Forbes
R.O.E. Logistics
660 Bridge Street
Montreal, Quebec H3K 3K9 Canada

RE: The tariff classification of a confectioner’s coating from Canada

Dear Mr. Forbes:

In your letter dated March 2, 2005, on behalf of Barry Callebaut Canada you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Product no. S00-HP27-W-105 is described as a confectioner’s coating, imported in 5-kilogram blocks. The material is said to be composed of 49.5 percent sugar, 27 percent hydrogenated vegetable fat, and 23 percent whey.

The applicable subheading for this product, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4, will be 2106.90.6400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other… other…containing over 10 percent by weight of milk solids…other, dairy products described in additional U.S. note 1 to chapter 4…described in additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4 have been reached, the product will be classified in subheading 2106.90.6600, HTS, and dutiable at the rate of 70.4 cents per kilogram plus 8.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division