CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 R01330

Mr. Jim Wickstead
Andrew Corporation
10500 W. 153rd Street
Orland Park, IL 60462

RE: The tariff classification of a Coaxial Cable Connector from Brazil, China and Mexico.

Dear Mr. Wickstead:

In your letter dated January 17, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is a coaxial connector, Type Number L4PNF-RC. As indicated by the submitted literature, this item is an electrical connector/plug that is used to connect coaxial cables to electrical apparatus. The L4PNF-RC is an N-Type Female coax connector for ½” foam dielectric cable with a Silver Plated Body and Gold Plated Pin.

The applicable subheading for the L4PNF-RC coaxial connector will be 8536.69.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Coaxial connectors; cylindrical multicontact connectors; rack and panel connectors; printed circuit connectors; ribbon or flat cable connectors: Coaxial connectors.” The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division