CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 R01282

Mr. Heidar Nuristani
Central Purchasing, LLC
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd.
Mamarillo, CA 93012

RE: The tariff classification of an abrasive blast cabinet from China

Dear Nuristani:

In your letter dated January 10, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included descriptive literature with your request.

The merchandise in question is the model 38440 “Abrasive Blast Cabinet with Light”. It is a portal apparatus weighing 40 lbs and measuring 19 x 26 x 19 inches. The apparatus is a glove box with a built-in blast gun connected to an air compressor and a reservoir of blast material, typically sand. The medium capacity is said to be 30 lbs with an air pressure not to exceed 100 PSI. It also features 4 assorted ceramic nozzles, a dust collector port, a hopper and screen. It is intended to strip paint, to polish and to clean materials.

The applicable subheading for the abrasive blast cabinet will be 8424.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sand blasting machines. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733- 3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division