CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 R01069

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of Antimony Trisulphide (CAS# 1345-04-6) from Italy

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated November 15, 2004, on behalf of your client, Asbury Graphite Mills, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Antimony Trisulphide will be 2830.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sulifides; polysulfides, whether or not chemically defined: Other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division