CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 R00718
Mr. Charles Chestnut
IQinVision, Inc.
3005 s. El Camino Real
San Clemente, CA 92672
RE:	The tariff classification of a digital camera from China.
Dear Mr. Chestnut:
	In your letter dated August 19, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The item in question is denoted as the IQinVision camera. It is a digital camera that employs CMOS imaging and has internal storage capability.  It is designed for surveillance whereby it captures digital still images for transmission via either a local or wide area network using a standard RJ45 Ethernet connection.  Image storage is accomplished by the use of flash memory or SDRAM.  It should be noted that this particular camera does not capture live moving images in real time but rather digital still images that are internally stored for later transmission and viewing.
	The applicable subheading for the IQinVision digital still image camera will be 8525.40.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras and other video camera recorders; digital cameras: Still image video cameras and other video camera recorders; digital cameras: Digital still image video cameras.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division