CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 R00513

Mr. George R. Tuttle
Law Offices
George R. Tuttle
Three Embarcadero Center
Suite 1160
San Francisco, CA 94901

RE: The tariff classification of an AFC Telliant 5000 Chassis from China

Dear Mr. Tuttle:

In your letter dated July 2, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Advanced Fibre Communications.

The merchandise is described in your letter an AFC Telliant 5000 Chassis. The AFC Telliant 5000 Chassis constitutes the primary housing for the AFC Telliant 5000 multi-service central office-switching platform. The AFC Telliant 5000 provides delivery of broadband access network applications such as Internet Protocol (IP) video, broadband remote access server (BRAS), and other functions that require IP intelligence. In addition to video distribution via OCC -12 (622 megabits per second, or Mps), or Gigabit Ethernet (1 Gbps), Telliant supports direct video service drops via digital subscriber lines (DSLs).

The AFC Telliant 5000 Chassis is 26.22” high by 23” wide by 12.1” deep. It is designed with slots to accept a total of 22 plug-in modules for switch fabric modules, control modules and telecom port modules, and is designed to be rack mountable for stacked configurations. In addition to the 22 plug-in module slots, the AFC Telliant 5000 Chassis is equipped with the corresponding 50-pin Telco connectors for terminating subscriber lines, power terminals, ground connections, connections for the clock port, Ethernet management port, DB-9 Console port and Alarm port. The chassis is equipped with dual impeller fans and pull-out drawers for subsequent installation of dual power supplies.

The applicable subheading for the AFC Telliant 5000 Chassis will be 8517.90.6600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, …. videophones; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other: For telegraphic apparatus.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division