CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 R00326

Mr. George R. Tuttle, III
George R. Tuttle Law Offices
3 Embarcadero Center
Suite #1160
San Francisco, CA 94111

RE: The tariff classification of the Telliant( OC-3/STM-1 Port Module, the Telliant( Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module, the Telliant( OC-12c/STM-4c 1+1 Port Module, the Telliant( DS-3/E-3 Port Module, and the Telliant( ADSL Port Module from an unspecified country

Dear Mr. Tuttle:

In your letter dated April 27, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Advanced Fibre Communications (AFC) Incorporated.

This ruling concerns the classification of five printed circuit assemblies that are used with AFC’s Telliant( 5000 Multiservice Central Office Switching Platform. The Telliant( 5000 Multiservice Central Office Switching Platform supports a family of telecommunications access products and services, which enable the connection between the Central Office (CO) switches of telecommunications service providers and their end users for voice and high-speed Internet, data, and video communications.

The Telliant( OC-3/STM-1 Port Module is a printed circuit assembly, utilized within AFC’s family of telecommunications access products. With user configurable for Synchronous Optical NETwork (SONET) and Synchronous Digital Hierarchy (SDH) support, it can be employed in both trunk- or subscriber-side applications, with up to 76 ports supported in a single chassis, or up to 228 optical ports in a single seven foot telco rack. Fully integrated with Telliant’s high-performance fabric interface, each OC-3/STM-1 Port Module can provide a full 622 Mbps of bi-directional switching capacity, all while supporting standards-compliant traffic and connection management functions.

The Telliant( Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module is a printed circuit assembly, utilized within AFC’s family of telecommunications access products. With field-replaceable Gigabit Interface Converters (GBICs), the Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module can be employed in both trunk- and subscriber-side applications, with up to 19 active ports supported in a single chassis, or up to 57 active ports in a single seven-foot telco rack. In conjunction with the Telliant high-performance Switch Fabric, each Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module provides 622 Mbps of bi-directional switching capacity.

The Telliant( OC-12c/STM-4c 1+1 Port Module is a printed circuit assembly, utilized within AFC’s family of telecommunications access products. With user configurable for Synchronous Optical NETwork (SONET) and Synchronous Digital Hierarchy (SDH) support, it can be employed in both trunk- or subscriber-side applications, with up to 19 active ports supported in a single chassis, or up to 57 active ports in a single seven foot telco rack. Equipped with built-in SONET 1+1 APS port protection, the OC-12c/STM-4c Port Module provides a single module solution for protection against optical facility failures. In addition, AFC’s SONET/SDH 1+1 APS protection is configurable between OC-12c/STM-4c Port Modules to protect against both module and optical facility failures. In conjunction with the Telliant high-performance Switch Fabric Module, each OC-12c/STM-4c port module provides a single port with full line rate bi-directional traffic capacity, while supporting standards-compliant traffic management functions.

The Telliant( DS-3/E-3 Port Module is a printed circuit assembly, utilized within AFC’s family of telecommunications access products. With user configurable ANSI DS-3 or ITU E-3 support, the DS-3/E3 Port Module can be employed in both trunk- or subscriber-side applications, with up to 76 ports supported in a single chassis, or up to 228 ports in a single seven foot telco rack. Fully integrated with Telliant’s high-performance fabric interface, each DS-3/E3 Port Module is allocated a full 622 Mbps of bi-directional capacity to the system crossbar fabric, while supporting standards-compliant traffic and connection management functions.

The Telliant( ADSL Port Module is a printed circuit assembly, utilized within AFC’s family of telecommunications access products. With user configurable standards-based G.dmt, or G.Lite (G.992.2) support, the ADSL Port Module can deploy high-speed data services, with up to 864 ports supported in a single chassis, or up to 2592 ADSL ports in a single seven foot telco rack. With the Telliant’s fully integrated high-performance fabric, each ADSL Port Module can provide a fully 8 Mbps downstream, towards the customer premises, and up to 1.024 Mbps upstream over unloaded twisted pairs, all while supporting standards-compliant traffic and connection management functions.

The applicable subheading for the Telliant( OC-3/STM-1 Port Module, the Telliant( Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module, the Telliant( OC-12c/STM-4c 1+1 Port Module, the Telliant( DS-3/E-3 Port Module, and the Telliant( ADSL Port Module will be 8517.90.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for…telecommunications apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems…Parts: Other: Printed circuit assemblies: For telegraphic apparatus”. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division