CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 R00197

Mr. Andrew Jackson
Amulet Electronics, Ltd.
Newinnton Lodge
Old Exeter Street
Chudleigh, Devon TQ13 OJX
England

RE: The tariff classification of a “KVM Switch” from England

Dear Mr. Jackson:

In your letter dated March 22, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the “KVM Switch” is an electronic device that allows a user to control multiple computer systems from a single keyboard/mouse. It consists of a housing containing several ports and internal switching devices and serves as an interface between a keyboard or mouse and computer processors.

The applicable subheading for the “KVM Switch” will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, …, and other bases, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division