CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 I81236

Lucia Buckman
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of sleepwear for girls from India

Dear Ms. Buckman:

In your letter dated April 25, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 2303, manufactured from gingham, flannel fabric of 100% cotton, is a loosely fitted pair of trousers, ruffled around the ankles, the waistband of which is elasticized across the back and through the front of which a drawstring is threaded.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6208.91.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…pajamas…and similar articles, other, cotton, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 11.3 per cent ad valorem.

Nightwear for children in sizes 0-14 is subject to the flammability standards of the Consumer Products Safety Commission, (CPSC). Please contact the CPSC regarding compliance.

The sleep pants fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division