CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 I81078
Ms. Maria Da Rocha
D&D Customhouse Brokerage
701 Newark Avenue
Suite LL1
Elizabeth, NJ 07208
RE:	The tariff classification of a high-pressure power washer from China.
Dear Ms. Da Rocha:
	In your letter dated April 15, 2002, on behalf of Tristar Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The article in question is a portable high-pressure washer, identified as the “Turbo Tiger Power Washer”.  The high power pressure washer basically consists of a motor-driven 1.5 kw electric engine which powers a 1300 psi pump to force water through a hose and nozzle to attain a high-pressure projection to clean a variety of surfaces such as house exteriors, cars, decks, sidewalks, gutters, garden patios, greenhouses and other outdoor equipment.  Other features include a soap dispenser bottle, high-pressure hose, adjustable spray nozzle, spray lance and a spray gun.  While the power washer has a spray gun as one of its components, this is more than a spray gun for tariff purposes.
	The applicable subheading for the high pressure power washer will be 8424.30.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other steam or sand blasting machines and similar jet projecting machines.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 646-733-3013.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division