CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 I80975
Mr. Bradley J. Ward
Samuel Shapiro & Company, Inc.
300 West Coleman Boulevard, Suite 203
Mount Pleasant, SC 29464
RE:	The tariff classification of a greige cotton/polyester blend plain woven fabric from Pakistan.
Dear Mr. Ward:
	In your letter dated April 25, 2002, on behalf of your client ATD-American Company, you requested a classification ruling.
	The submitted sample is a greige plain woven fabric composed of 55% cotton and 45% staple polyester.  It contains 37.8 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 29.9 single yarns per centimeter in the filling.  This fabric has been constructed using 36/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and filling.  Weighing 126 g/m2, this item will be imported in 163 centimeter widths.  Based on the data provided, the average yarn number for this product has been calculated to be  53 in the metric system.
	The applicable subheading for the greige plain woven fabric will be 5210.11.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, unbleached, plain weave, of numbers 43 to 68, printcloth.  The duty rate will be 10.2 percent ad valorem.
	This plain woven fabric falls within textile category designation 315.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division