CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113   I80718
Mr. Andrew Cook
Rollon Corp.
532 Route 15
Sparta, NJ 07871
RE:	The tariff classification of drawer slides from Italy.
Dear Mr. Cook:
	In your letter dated April 9, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.
	The merchandise is heavy-duty drawer slides, made of steel. The slides are designated
ASN, LTF44, DBN, DEF, DSS and DEV.
	The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.42.3015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other, suitable for furniture, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, drawer slides.  The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division