CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I80551
Ms. Joanne Wright
Apartment N410
880 Mandalay Avenue
Clearwater Beach, FL  33767
RE:	The tariff classification of a placemat from South Africa.
Dear Ms. Wright:
	In your letter dated April 7, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You submitted a sample of a placemat.  The outershell of the placemat is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric.  The fabric is printed with fish and a geometric pattern.  It contains man-made fiber filler.  The mat measures approximately 13 x 17.5 inches.
	The applicable subheading for the placemat will be 6302.51.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of cotton: other.  The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division