CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 I80363
Ms. Jennifer Cupp
Exel Global Logistics Inc.
16580 Air Center Blvd.
Suite 200
Houston, TX 77032
RE: The tariff classification of one agglomerated stone article and agglomerated stone floor and wall tiles from Italy
Dear Ms. Cupp:
In your letter dated April 5, 2002, on behalf of your client, Dal-Tile Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples were submitted and will be returned to you as requested.
The submitted samples include a toilet-paper holder and wall tiles. You stated in your letter that each item is composed of travertine agglomerated with plastic resin.
The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone toilet-paper holder will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for the wall tiles will be 6810.19.1200, HTS, which provides for articles of artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: tiles, flagstones, bricks and similar articles: other: floor and wall tiles: of stone agglomerated with binders other than cement. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division