CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I80276
Ms. Terri Redenius
TimeTech, Inc.
884 S. Janesville Street
Whitewater, WI 53190
RE:	The tariff classification of a “bottom cover” from China
Dear Ms. Redenius:
	In your letter dated March 11, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted sample, the “bottom cover” is an electrical relay consisting of a plastic housing with electrical contacts, terminals, and a plastic cam.  In use, it is a component for at timer module.
	The applicable subheading for the “bottom cover” will be 8536.41.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical relays: For a voltage not exceeding 60 V.  The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division