CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I80252
Judy Canning
C/o Pier Air International
145-45 156th Street
Jamaica, New York  11434
RE:	The tariff classification of eyeglass cases from China
Dear  Ms. Canning:
	In your letter you requested a tariff classification ruling.  The request is on behalf of Hart Specialities.
	The two samples submitted are identified as cases for eyeglasses.  They are constructed of a metal case covered with a fabric backed sheeting of plastic, a fabric lined interior, and a fold-over top closure.  The cases measure approximately  6 ½”L x 2 ¼”W *
	The applicable subheading for the eyeglass cases will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics.  The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg  + 4.6% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division