CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 I80196
Mr. Lee dos Santos
Tienshan
231 Wilson Avenue
South Norwalk, Connecticut 06854
RE:	The tariff classification of porcelain dinnerware from China.
Dear Mr. Santos:
	In your letter dated April 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  The merchandise at issue is porcelain dinnerware that is identified as in the Classic Gold pattern.  The information submitted indicates that the pattern is principally for household use and is “available in specified sets” in accordance with Chapter 69, additional U.S. note 6(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, with an aggregate value of over $56.
	The applicable subheading for the Classic Gold pattern dinnerware will be 6911.10.37, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic household tableware of porcelain or china, available in specified sets, in a pattern for which the aggregate value of the articles listed in additional U.S. note 6(b) of Chapter 69 is over $56.   The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division