CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351   I80137
Ms. Judy Kearney
Network Brokers Int'l., Inc.
Airport Industrial Office Park, Bldg. C-1D
145th Ave. & Hook Creek Blvd.
Valley Stream, NY 11581
RE:	The tariff classification of metallic yarn from Italy.
Dear Ms. Kearney:
	In your letter dated April 1, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Berwick Industries LLC on tariff classification.
	You submitted a sample of a product called Feather Ribbon.  You describe it as a braided cord, approximately 1mm in width, made of 100% metalized polyester.  Throughout the length of the yarn, which will be imported on reels in10-yard lengths, 1” lengths of fiber have been pulled to create a feather-like appearance.  You state the item will be used for decorative packaging and arts and crafts applications.  Our examination determines that it is a braided single multifilament yarn; some of the filaments have been gimped with metallic strips and it is these gimped filaments that are pulled to create the feathering effect.
	Your letter refers to the item variously as braided cord, braid, and ribbon.  We assume the latter is due to its use as decorative packaging, which may also explain your use of “cord,” while by “braid” you must be referring to the braided construction.  However, none of these terms, all of which have tariff definitions and classifications, is as specific as “metalized yarn.”
	The applicable subheading for this product will be 5605.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for metalized yarn, whether or not gimped, being textile yarn, or strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, combined with metal in the form of thread, strip or powder or covered with metal, other.  The general rate of duty will be 13.6 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division