CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 H89983
Mr. Michael Tartaro
Byron Chemical Company, Inc.
40-11 23rd St.
Long Island City, NY 11101
RE: The tariff classification of Ethyl Olanzapine (CAS 61325-72-2) from Japan.
Dear Mr. Tartaro:
In your letter dated March 28, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Ethyl Olanzapine which you have stated will be used in animal studies.
The applicable subheading will be 2934.99.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-733-3032.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division