CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H89931
Mr. Kevin R. Hussey
Hellman Worldwide Logistics
10450 Doral Boulevard
Miami, FL 33178
RE:	The tariff classification of a printed circuit board assembly from China
Dear Mr. Hussey:
	In your letter dated March 20, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the printed circuit board assembly is a circuit board containing a switch, resistors, capacitors, an integrated circuit and other electronic components.  It is a component of a Ground Fault Circuit Interrupter (GRCI), which is an electrical socket with built-in circuit protection.
	The applicable subheading for the printed circuit board assembly will be 8538.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537: Other: Printed circuit assemblies: Other.  The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division