CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:236 H89930
Mr. John F. Jäger
Toyota Tsusho America, Inc.
702 Triport Road
Georgetown, KY 40324
RE: The tariff classification of Screen Printing Inks from Japan
Dear Mr. Jäger:
In your letter dated March 25, 2002, on behalf of Toyota Tsusho America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for DN Hot Red, DN Blue Green, DN Medium Silver, DN K Matt, DN Slow Dry Blue Green, DN Slow Dry White, and DN Slow Dry Matt White T80 will be 3215.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Printing ink, writing or drawing ink and other inks, whether or not concentrated or solid: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 per cent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3034.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division