CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 H89627

Mr. Joseph j. Chivini
Director of Operations
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of sodium chondroitin sulfate (CAS-39455-18-0) from Spain.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 15, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is described as sodium chondroitin sulfate (CAS-39455-18-0) which will be imported in bulk form for use in producing a nutritional supplement. The applicable subheading for sodium chondroitin sulfate (CAS-39455-18-0) will be 3913.90.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for natural polymers and modified natural polymers, not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms: other: polysaccharides and their derivatives: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division