CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H89556

Mr. Howard Qiu, Ph.D.
Synasia Fine Chemical, Inc.
68-19 Clyde Street, Suite A
Forest Hills, NY 11375

RE: The tariff classification of Ethyl-2-cyano-2-ethyl-5-methyl-hexanoate, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Qiu:

In your letter dated March 8, 2002, you requested, on behalf of your client Siegfried, a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Ethyl-2-cyano-2-ethyl-5-methyl-hexanoate, is indicated for use as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Ethyl-2-cyano-2-ethyl-5-methyl-hexanoate will be 2926.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Nitrile-function compounds: Other: Other….. Other…. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division