CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113   H89502
Mr. Karl F. Krueger
Danzas Intercontinental
29200 Northwestern Highway
Southfield, MI 48034
RE:	The tariff classification of drawer slides from an undetermined country.
Dear Mr. Krueger:
	In your letter dated March 6, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Knape & Vogt on tariff classification.
	The sample you provided is a pair of model 8400 side-mount drawer slides.  They are heavy-duty slides used in desk drawers, credenzas and file cabinet drawers. The sample was made in the United States, but you are considering foreign sourcing.
	The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.42.3015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, suitable for furniture, drawer slides.  The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division