CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 H89464
Ms. Irene Kwok
CDP Asia Ltd.
330 Madison Ave., Suite 1278
New York, NY 10017
RE: The tariff classification of a bandana from China.
Dear Ms. Kwok:
In your letter dated March 8, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample is a bandana composed of woven 65% polyester and 35% cotton fabric. The bandana measures 17.5 inches square, which equals approximately 46 centimeters.
Chapter 62, Note 7 states “Scarves and articles of the scarf type, square or approximately square, of which no side exceeds 60 centimeters, are to be classified as handkerchiefs (heading 6213). Handkerchiefs of which any side exceeds 60 centimeters are to be classified in heading 6214. The item will be classified as a handkerchief of heading 6213.
The applicable subheading for the bandana will be 6213.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Handkerchiefs: Of other textiles materials: Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 10.9% ad valorem. The handkerchief falls within textile category designation 630.
China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the handkerchief is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division