CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 H89243
Ms. Colleen O’Shea-Moran
Jo-Ann Stores Inc.
5555 Darrow Road
Hudson, Ohio 44236
RE:	The tariff classification of three weft knit fabrics  from Pakistan
Dear Ms. O’Shea-Moran:
	In your letter dated March11, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	Three samples of knit fabric accompanied your request for a ruling.  The first, designated as style THR-20PC60-115  11.5 oz. Thermal Solid Dyed, is a dyed weft knit fabric of double knit construction.  It is composed of 55% polyester and 45% cotton.  Weighing approximately 225 g/m2, this fabric will be imported 156 centimeter widths. Style THR-20PC60-95  9.5 oz. Thermal Solid Dyed, is a dyed weft knit fabric of double knit construction.  It is composed of 55% polyester and 45% cotton.  Weighing approximately 185 g/m2, this fabric will be imported 156 centimeter widths. Style IL36CP60 CVC Cotton Interlock, is a bleached weft knit fabric of interlock construction.  It is composed of 55% cotton and 45% polyester.  Weighing approximately 215 g/m2, this fabric will be imported 156 centimeter widths.
	The applicable subheading for the two fabrics designated as styles THR-20PC60-115 and THR-20PC60-95 will be 6006.32.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of synthetic fibers, dyed, of double knit or interlock construction, of polyester.  The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the fabric designated as style IL36CP60 will be 6006.21.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of cotton, unbleached or bleached, other, other.  The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem.
	Goods classifiable in subheadings 6006.21.9080 and 6006.32.0040 that are produced in Pakistan are not subject to either quota restraints or visa requirements based on international textile agreements.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division