CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TA:354 H88972

Ms. Terry A. Brooks
Handgards Inc.
901 Hawkins Blvd.
El Paso, Texas 79915-1202

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Brooks:

In your letter dated February 28, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The provided sample is a seamed disposable polyethylene glove with an open cuff. You have indicated that the glove will be marketed to the food service industry. The gloves will be available as Handgards Item Numbers 303363006 to 303363008, 303363107 to 303363109, and 303363415 to 303363419.

The applicable subheading for all item numbers will be 3926.20.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves, mittens and mitts): Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Other . . . Disposable. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division