CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113   H88922
Mr. Brian Kavanaugh
Deringer  Logistics Consulting Group
1 Lincoln Blvd., Suite 225
Rouses Point, NY 12979
RE:	The tariff classification of hardware from Canada; Article 509
Dear Mr. Kavanaugh:
	In your letter dated February 25, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of HealthCraft Products on tariff classification.
	The SuperPole is a floor-to-ceiling, steel pole that can be installed in any room by compression between the floor and ceiling under simple jackscrew expansion. It is suitable for clients with mild weakness who require minimal aid in standing or maintaining balance.
	The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other.  The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.
	The Smart Rail is a bed assist rail that locks in place to help clients move in bed, yet unlocks and swings out to help them stand up and get out of bed. It is of tubular steel construction with a baked enamel finish.
	The applicable subheading for this product will be 9403.90.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: parts: other: other, of metal.  The rate of duty will be free.
	The Advantage Rail and the Advantage Rail Portable are floor mounted pivoting and locking support rails. The Advantage rail bolts to the floor for use where floor-to-ceiling installation is not available. The Portable mounts onto pre-installed floor plates, to allow the convenience of moving the unit from one location to the other.
	The applicable subheading for these products will be 8302.41.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other.  The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
	The HealthCraft Bath Lift is an elevator-type seat that lowers and lifts elderly or disabled persons into and out of a bathtub. It operates through water pressure acting on lifting bladders within the seat. It consists of an aluminum frame and a plastic seat.
	The applicable subheading for this product will be 9402.90.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary furniture… other.  The rate of duty will be free.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division