CLA-2-39:RR:NC:3:353 H88832
Ms. Benita Lee
Nancy Tsai DBA Accord Customs Service
360 North Sepulveda Blvd., Suite 1070
El Segundo, CA 90245
RE:	The tariff classification of a plastic sleeve protector from China.
Dear Ms. Lee:
	In your letter dated January 12, 2002, on behalf of A Plus International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted Sample Number 1 Sleeve Protector is constructed of 100% polyethylene plastic material.  It is cylindrical in shape with elasticized ends and measures approximately 18 inches long.
	The applicable subheading for the Sample Number 1 Sleeve Protector will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves, mittens and mitts): Other: Other, Other.”  The duty rate will be 5% ad valorem.
	The question of classification for the Sample Numbers 2, 3 and 4 Sleeve Protectors (NY Control Number H88623) is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1300 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229.  A ruling will be issued to you from that office.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division